An Academic Platform for Scholars

Upcoming GIAN Courses (Updated)

GIAN CoursesGIAN Courses: The Govt. of India approved a new program “Global Initiative of Academic Networks (GIAN)” in Higher Education aimed at tapping the talent pool of scientists and entrepreneurs, internationally to encourage their engagement with the institutes of Higher Education in India. It will help for augmenting the country’s existing academic resources, accelerate the pace of quality reform, and elevate India’s scientific and technological capacity to global excellence.

In order to garner the best international experience into our systems of education, enable interaction of students and faculty with the best academic and industry experts from all over the world and also share their experiences and expertise to motivate people to work on Indian problems.

UPCOMING GIAN COURSES (Updated on 13-11-2019)

# Description
1 174015H02 : The function of reactive oxygen species and antioxidants in plants
Institute Name : Central University Of Rajasthan
Foreign Faculty : NICHOLAS SMIRNOFF, United Kingdom
Host Faculty : Prof.SANJIB KUMAR PANDA
Duration : 18-11-2019 to 22-11-2019
2 171003L04 : Mechanics of Mechanical Metamaterials
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Madras
Foreign Faculty : Changqing Chen, China
Host Faculty : Dr. Ratna Kumar Annabattula
Duration : 18-11-2019 to 22-11-2019
3 174040H09 : Metabolic Engineering
Institute Name : Central University Of Haryana
Foreign Faculty : Mattheos Koffas, United States of America
Host Faculty : Kashyap K Dubey
Duration : 25-11-2019 to 29-11-2019
4 174040J02 : Strategic Foresight and Innovation
Institute Name : Central University Of Haryana
Foreign Faculty : Valery Chistov, e Business School of Tecnológico de Monterrey University, Mexico, Mexico
Host Faculty : Dr. Sunita Tanwar
Duration : 25-11-2019 to 06-12-2019
5 171002L04 : Theory of Plasticity and its Applications
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Bombay
Foreign Faculty : SERGEI ALEXANDROV, Russia
Host Faculty : Prof. P. P. Date
Duration : 25-11-2019 to 29-11-2019
6 171018J03 : Econometric Techniques for Research in Management and Social Sciences
Institute Name : Motilal Nehru National Institute Of Technology, Allahabad
Foreign Faculty : Manish Kumar Srivastava, United States of America
Host Faculty : Geetika
Duration : 25-11-2019 to 29-11-2019
7 171042B02 : Diverse Application of Modern Stereoselective Synthesis – Where Now ?
Institute Name : National Institute Of Technology, Manipur
Foreign Faculty : Ilan Marek, Israel
Host Faculty : Dr. Chandi Charan Malakar
Duration : 25-11-2019 to 30-11-2019
8 171002L02 : Numerical Modelling of Metal Forming Processes : Formability and Damage
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Bombay
Foreign Faculty : Paulo Antonio Firme Martins, Portugal
Host Faculty : Prof. P. P. Date
Duration : 02-12-2019 to 13-12-2019
9 171002H02 : A hands-on introduction to Next Generation Sequencing and Metagenomics Analysis
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Bombay
Foreign Faculty : Thomas Sicheritz-Pontén, Denmark
Host Faculty : Kiran Kondabagil
Duration : 02-12-2019 to 06-12-2019
10 171005G05 : TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS: DYNAMICS AND CONTROL FOR TRAFFIC, VEHICLES, AND PEDESTRIANS
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Delhi
Foreign Faculty : Pushkin Kachroo, United States of America
Host Faculty : Geetam Tiwari
Duration : 02-12-2019 to 13-12-2019
11 171006H01 : Engineering Strategies to Restore the Nervous System
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Guwahati
Foreign Faculty : DANIEL KACY CULLEN, United States of America
Host Faculty : Prof. Utpal Bora
Duration : 02-12-2019 to 13-12-2019
12 171007L03 : Process and Plant Safety
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology, Roorkee
Foreign Faculty : Ulrich Krause, Germany
Host Faculty : Dr.-Ing. Kirti Bhushan Mishra
Duration : 02-12-2019 to 06-12-2019
13 171022G01 : Molecules to Humans: Applications of Multidimensional NMR in Deciphering Biomolecular Structures, Functions and Cellular Mechani
Institute Name : National Institute Of Technology, Hamirpur
Foreign Faculty : Sukesh R Bhaumik, Associate Professor, Southern Illinois University School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, 1245 Lincoln Drive, Neckers Building, Room 229, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr. Pamita Awasthi
Duration : 02-12-2019 to 07-12-2019
14 171023L04 : Digital Microfluidics: Design and Applications
Institute Name : Malaviya National Institute Of Technology, Jaipur
Foreign Faculty : Alidad Amirfazli, Lassonde School of Engineering, Canada
Host Faculty : Dr. Amit Kumar Singh
Duration : 02-12-2019 to 06-12-2019
15 176004G05 : Issues in Diversity and Difference for Inclusive Education
Institute Name : Panjab University
Foreign Faculty : Ratna Ghosh, Canada
Host Faculty : Prof. Laika Sharma
Duration : 02-12-2019 to 07-12-2019
16 176018H06 : Immunity, Inflammation and Cancer 1.0.Overview
Institute Name : Savitribai Phule Pune University
Foreign Faculty : Rakesh Singh, United States of America
Host Faculty : Prof. Kalpana Pai
Duration : 02-12-2019 to 06-12-2019
17 171036L07 : Multi Scale Modeling of Sheet Metal Forming
Institute Name : National Institute Of Technology, Warangal
Foreign Faculty : DOREL BANABIC, Romania
Host Faculty : Dr M JOSEPH DAVIDSON
Duration : 03-12-2019 to 07-12-2019
18 176039H02 : EVIDENCE BASED MEDICINE (EBM): PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICES
Institute Name : Sant Gadge Baba Amravati University
Foreign Faculty : Sohil Aqueel Khan, Australia
Host Faculty : Dr Anita Surendra Patil
Duration : 09-12-2019 to 13-12-2019
19 174052G01 : Skill Based Creative Tourism Development for Revitalizing the Identities of Local Communities
Institute Name : Central University Of Jammu
Foreign Faculty : Flavia Stara, University of Macerata, Italy
Host Faculty : Dr. Bharti Gupta
Duration : 09-12-2019 to 15-12-2019
20 174046J01 : Financial Reporting Norms and Accounting Scams
Institute Name : Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya, Madhya Pradesha
Foreign Faculty : Rajendra P Srivastava, University of Kansas, United States of America
Host Faculty : Prof. G.L.Puntambekar
Duration : 09-12-2019 to 14-12-2019
21 171006B01 : Fatigue and Fracture and Creep of Engineering Materials & Structures
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Guwahati
Foreign Faculty : Srivatsan T S, The University of Akron, , United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr. P.S. Robi
Duration : 09-12-2019 to 20-12-2019
22 171001H02 : Stem Cells, Materials and Tissue Engineering – An Emerging Therapeutic Symphony in Regenerative Medicine
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Kharagpur
Foreign Faculty : Yin Xiao, Australia
Host Faculty : Dr. Nishant Chakravorty
Duration : 09-12-2019 to 14-12-2019
23 171003L12 : Efficient Heat Transfer Utilizing Liquid/Vapor Phase Change
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Madras
Foreign Faculty : Manfred Groll, University Stuttgart, Germany
Host Faculty : M.P.Maiya
Duration : 09-12-2019 to 21-12-2019
24 171003L26 : Advanced welding processes and metallurgy
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Madras
Foreign Faculty : John Norrish, Australia
Host Faculty : Murugaiyan Amirthalingam
Duration : 09-12-2019 to 13-12-2019
25 171003L28 : Design and Construction of Sustainable Concrete Pavements
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Madras
Foreign Faculty : Neeraj Buch, United States of America
Host Faculty : A. VEERARAGAVAN
Duration : 09-12-2019 to 13-12-2019
26 171003L25 : Mechanics of Unsaturated Soils
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Madras
Foreign Faculty : Sai K Vanapalli, Canada
Host Faculty : Dr. T. Thyagaraj
Duration : 10-12-2019 to 20-12-2019
27 176021H03 : : “Ethnopharmacology – challenges and opportunities at the face of globalization”
Institute Name : Maharshi Dayanand University
Foreign Faculty : Michael Heinrich, United Kingdom
Host Faculty : Professor Munish Garg
Duration : 14-12-2019 to 18-12-2019
28 171008L07 : The mechanics of metal foams and lattice materials
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Hyderabad
Foreign Faculty : Srikantha Phani, Canada
Host Faculty : Syed Nizamuddin Khaderi
Duration : 16-12-2019 to 24-12-2019
29 171008N04 : Clinically Applied Anthropology II: Ethnographic methods for mental health research and practice in India
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Hyderabad
Foreign Faculty : Sumeet Jain, United Kingdom
Host Faculty : Dr. Shubha Ranganathan
Duration : 16-12-2019 to 20-12-2019
30 171003L29 : Fusion welding processes and methodologies
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Madras
Foreign Faculty : Ian Malcom Richardson, Netherlands (Holland, Europe)
Host Faculty : Murugaiyan Amirthalingam
Duration : 16-12-2019 to 21-12-2019
31 171010B01 : Ultracold Molecules and Controlled Chemistry
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology, Ropar
Foreign Faculty : Balakrishnan Naduvalath, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr. T. J. Dhilip Kumar
Duration : 16-12-2019 to 20-12-2019
32 171043L09 : ADVANCES IN 3D PRINTING/ADDITIVE MANUFACTURING: FUNDAMENTALS TO PRACTICE WITH FUTURE RESEARCH POTENTIAL AND RECOMMENDATIONS
Institute Name : National Institute Of Technology, Mizoram
Foreign Faculty : Khalid Rafi, UL International, Singapore
Host Faculty : Dr. Basil Kuriachen
Duration : 16-12-2019 to 20-12-2019
33 171036L01 : MECHATRONICS SYSTEM AND PRODUCT DESIGN
Institute Name : National Institute Of Technology, Warangal
Foreign Faculty : Devdas Shetty, United States of America
Host Faculty : DR V VASU
Duration : 16-12-2019 to 20-12-2019
34 171043L08 : DEVELOPMENT OF DRONES FOR FAST GOODS TRANSPORT ACROSS HILLY MIZORAM TERRAIN
Institute Name : National Institute Of Technology, Mizoram
Foreign Faculty : Sumon K Sinha, President, SINHATECH, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr. Basil Kuriachen
Duration : 17-12-2019 to 28-12-2019
35 175060J01 : Building Metrics based Dashboard to Improve Business Performance
Institute Name : GOVERNMENT COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND LEATHER TECHNOLOGY
Foreign Faculty : Prithwiraj Nath, Leeds Beckett University, United Kingdom, United Kingdom
Host Faculty : Kalyan Mahata
Duration : 18-12-2019 to 22-12-2019
36 171005B02 : ATOMISTIC SIMULATIONS OF MATERIALS
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Delhi
Foreign Faculty : Srinivasan G Srivilliputhur, Materials Science & Engineering, University of north Texas,, United States of America
Host Faculty : Rajesh Prasad
Duration : 23-12-2019 to 27-12-2019
37 171033L03 : Transport data analysis, modelling & simulation in the era of Smart Mobility
Institute Name : Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute Of Technology, Surat
Foreign Faculty : Ashish Bhaskaar, Australia
Host Faculty : Dr Shriniwas Arkatkar
Duration : 23-12-2019 to 27-12-2019
38 171034G03 : Environmental loads and Design Approach for Fixed and Floating Offshore Structures
Institute Name : National Institute Of Technology, Surathkal
Foreign Faculty : Krish P Thiagarajan, University Of Massachusetts Amherst, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr.T.Nasar
Duration : 23-12-2019 to 27-12-2019
39 171003L05 : Mechanics of Smart Materials
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Madras
Foreign Faculty : Marc Kamlah, Germany
Host Faculty : Dr. Ratna Kumar Annabattula
Duration : 20-01-2020 to 31-01-2020
40 171001A04 : Urban Paradigms
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Kharagpur
Foreign Faculty : Dorian Wiszniewski, United Kingdom
Host Faculty : Ankhi Banerjee
Duration : 28-02-2020 to 03-03-2020
Total Upcoming Courses : 40

Also read:

UGC NET Syllabus 2019 (Updated): Paper 1 and Paper 2 (Download)
UGC NET Study Materials for Paper 1 (Download PDF)
Solved Question Papers of UGC NET Paper 1
M.Phil and PhD Fellowship

Comments
Loading...